GDPR POLICY

Posted on Updated on

Growing Futures UK C.I.C promises to respect and protect any personal information you share with us or that we get from other organisations – and keep it safe.

When we collect information from you, we want you to be clear about what happens with it and what your rights are – we will not do anything with it that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

How we use your personal data
Growing Futures UK C.I.C takes your privacy very seriously and will never collect, record or process your personal information unnecessarily – we will always manage your data lawfully.

Growing Futures UK C.I.C gather and process your personal information only as it is described in this notice.

We will always do this in way that complies with the relevant data protection regulations and laws.

This notice provides you with the information you need about your rights and our responsibilities.
It explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) described in this notice.

We will not disclose or share your personal information without your consent – unless required to do so by law or to prevent harm or criminal activity.

When you have consented to us using your personal information or providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time – and this will not put you at any disadvantage in respect of the services or support we provide to you (please see the ‘Withdrawing your consent’ section for how to do this).

What is the GDPR?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is new and comes into effect on the 25 May 2018.
It does not replace the Data Protection Act, but they contain similar things.

Every organisation that uses personal information has a legal responsibility to have up to date policies and procedures that help respect and protect your rights.

You have the right to be informed about how we manage your information and we have provided a detailed breakdown in the links below.

If you would like more information about the GDPR itself, please click here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Privacy Policy

What data is being collected?

We collect information when you complete our referral form, (subscribe to our email network, newsletter or visit our website.) This information includes your name, email address, job title and information about the organisation you work for (For example, aims of your organisation, address details and contact information).

Why do we collect this data?

We need your email address to arrange send you information on employment, training, advice and support services available in Bristol .We also use information so we can monitor which organisations use our information and to check our performance and ensure we are reaching different groups of people across Bristol.

Finally, we may contact you to make you aware of potential partners or share your contact details with people who contact us looking for information about services around Bristol and the West of England or for networking. You have to opt in for us to share any of your information with other organisations.

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

We share data with The Strengthening Families ,Families in Focus team and energy suppliers schools and partner agencies.

We use 123 reg for  emails for providing our newsletter.

Their privacy policy can be found here:

 https://www.123-reg.co.uk/terms/privacy/

We use Google Drive to hold website attachments and conduct questionnaires. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

We use WordPress for our website services. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/

How will the information be used?

Growing Futures UK uses information for the following purposes:

  • To contact subscribers with information provided through the Growing Futures Uk
  • To monitor our overall success so we can make informed choices about information we distribute and events and training we offer.
  • Where it is agreed we will contact people or share contact information with offers of potential partnership opportunities or networking that we believe could be beneficial.

How long will my data be stored for?

Data will be stored for as long as you wish to receive our email communication. All data is securely destroyed once it is no longer required.

What rights do I have?

As protected by law you have the right to request a copy of any information we hold about you or to have your details corrected or removed from our systems.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

How can I raise a complaint?

Complaints Officer

12 Broad rd

Bristol.

BS15 1HS

info@growingfutures.org.uk

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s