GDPR POLICY

Posted on

Privacy Notice
Growing Futures UK C.I.C promises to respect and protect any personal information you share with us or that we get from other organisations – and keep it safe.

When we collect information from you, we want you to be clear about what happens with it and what your rights are – we will not do anything with it that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

How we use your personal data
Growing Futures UK C.I.C takes your privacy very seriously and will never collect, record or process your personal information unnecessarily – we will always manage your data lawfully.

Growing Futures UK C.I.C gather and process your personal information only as it is described in this notice.

We will always do this in way that complies with the relevant data protection regulations and laws.

This notice provides you with the information you need about your rights and our responsibilities.
It explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) described in this notice.

We will not disclose or share your personal information without your consent – unless required to do so by law or to prevent harm or criminal activity.

When you have consented to us using your personal information or providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time – and this will not put you at any disadvantage in respect of the services or support we provide to you (please see the ‘Withdrawing your consent’ section for how to do this).

What is the GDPR?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is new and comes into effect on the 25 May 2018.
It does not replace the Data Protection Act, but they contain similar things.

Every organisation that uses personal information has a legal responsibility to have up to date policies and procedures that help respect and protect your rights.

You have the right to be informed about how we manage your information and we have provided a detailed breakdown in the links below.

If you would like more information about the GDPR itself, please click here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Information in other languages / formats
If you would like this document in another language or format, please contact us.

If you would like information about data protection from the Information Commissioner’s Office in Spanish, French or Welsh, please use this link https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/other-languages/.

For more information about how we manage your personal data, please now choose the most appropriate link for you:
If you are a service user or might be in the future or you are the parent of a child that is a service user (under 13 years of age) please click here
If you are a member of staff, volunteer or prospective member of staff, please click here
For anyone else, including if you are a current or potential supporter or partner, please read below

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s